Manchester United 1990s squad

Every player who appeared for Manchester United in the 1990s — 140 in all, with their career-at-club league totals.

Ryan Giggs racked up the most apps of anyone here — 672 in all. He also leads the scoring, with 114 goals. The sharpest strike rate belongs to Dwight Yorke: 48 goals in 96 apps. The squad breaks down as 14 goalkeepers, 49 defenders, 52 midfielders and 25 forwards — enough depth to fill any formation in the game.

Draft an XI from this squad →
PlayerPosAppsGoalsLegend
Paul ScholesMF46610291
Bryan RobsonMF3457491
Ryan GiggsMF67211491
Ole Gunnar SolskjærMF2359191
David BeckhamMF2656291
Andy ColeFW1959391
Gary NevilleDF400591
Denis IrwinDF3682291
Gary PallisterDF3171290
Eric CantonaFW1436490
Steve BruceDF3093690
Mike DuxburyDF299690
Roy KeaneMF3263390
Mark HughesFW2568390
Paul InceMF2062590
Phil NevilleDF263590
Peter SchmeichelGK292—90
John O'SheaDF2561089
Dwight YorkeFW964889
Mikaël SilvestreDF249689
Wes BrownDF232389
Lee SharpeMF1932189
Nicky ButtMF2702189
Andrei KanchelskisDF/MF1232889
Brian McClairFW3558888
Clayton BlackmoreDF1861988
Teddy SheringhamFW1043187
Paul ParkerDF105282
Colin GibsonDF/MF79982
Ronny JohnsenDF99782
Neil WebbMF75881
Jim LeightonGK73—81
Mal DonaghyDF89080
Mike PhelanMF102280
David MayDF85680
Quinton FortuneDF/MF76579
Jaap StamDF79179
Mark RobinsFW481179
Gary WalshGK50—78
Lee MartinDF73—78
Henning BergDF66277
Raimond van der GouwGK37—76
Russell BeardsmoreMF56476
Jordi CruyffMF/FW34876
Les SealeyGK31—75
Viv AndersonDF54375
Danny WallaceFW47674
Mark BosnichGK23—74
Karel PoborskýMF32573
Billy GartonDF41072
Ralph MilneMF23369
Luke ChadwickMF25269
Jesper BlomqvistMF25168
Kevin PilkingtonGK6—67
Darren FergusonMF27067
Massimo TaibiGK4—65
Ronnie WallworkDF19065
Dion DublinDF/FW12265
Tony GillMF10163
John CurtisDF14063
Jonathan GreeningMF14063
Keith GillespieMF9162
Simon DaviesMF11062
Nick CulkinGK1—61
Ben ThornleyMF9061
Michael CleggDF9060
Michael StewartMF8060
Giuliano MaioranaMF7060
Terry CookeMF4058
David WilsonMF4058
Danny HigginbothamDF4058
Mark WilsonMF3057
Deiniol GrahamFW2056
William PrunierDF2056
Chris CasperDF2056
Derek BrazilDF2056
John O'KaneDF2056
Erik NevlandFW1055
David HealyMF1055
Colin McKeeMF1055
Philip MulryneMF1055
Bojan DjordjicMF1055
Mike PollittGK0—55
Fraser DigbyGK0—55
Paul GibsonGK0—55
Mark CrossleyGK0—55
Tony CotonGK0—55
Neil WhitworthDF1055
Lee RocheDF1055
Matthew WilliamsFW0053
David JohnsonFW0053
Jamie WoodFW0053
Danny WebberFW0053
Alex NotmanFW0053
Jon MackenFW0053
Jovan KirovskiFW0053
Andy RammellFW0053
David BrownFW0053
George CleggFW0053
Graeme TomlinsonFW0053
Paul WheatcroftFW0053
Ramón HicksFW0053
Richard IrvingFW0053
Robbie SavageMF0053
Paul McGuinnessMF0053
Andy ArnottMF0053
Craig LawtonMF0053
Gary TwynhamMF0053
John SharplesMF0053
Michael AppletonMF0053
Michael TwissMF0053
Neil MustoeMF0053
Neil WoodMF0053
Richard FlashMF0053
Robert TreesMF0053
Ryan FordMF0053
Stephen CosgroveMF0053
Stuart BrightwellMF0053
Richie WellensMF0053
Jimmy DavisMF0053
Grant BrebnerMF0053
David HiltonDF0053
Mike RyanDF0053
Rob McKinnonDF0053
Pat McGibbonDF0053
Colin MurdockDF0053
Ashley WestwoodDF0053
Andy DuncanDF0053
Brian CareyDF0053
Chris ShortDF0053
George SwitzerDF0053
Jason LydiateDF0053
Kirk HiltonDF0053
Paul TeatherDF0053
Sean McAuleyDF0053
Ian FitzpatrickFW——49
John ThorringtonMF——49
Joe ThompsonMF——49
Alex BruceDF——48
Paul SixsmithDF——48

Statistics are career-at-club league totals compiled from Wikidata. Flawless is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any club, league, national federation, or players' association; player names and statistics are used as factual references only.