Everton 1980s squad

Every player who appeared for Everton in the 1980s — 107 in all, with their career-at-club league totals.

Neville Southall racked up the most apps of anyone here — 578 in all. Graeme Sharp leads the scoring with 111. The sharpest strike rate belongs to Gary Lineker: 30 goals in 41 apps. The squad breaks down as 13 goalkeepers, 31 defenders, 39 midfielders and 24 forwards — enough depth to fill any formation in the game.

Draft an XI from this squad →
PlayerPosAppsGoalsLegend
Neville SouthallGK578—88
Bob LatchfordFW23610688
Kevin SheedyMF2746788
Dave WatsonDF4192388
Adrian HeathMF2267188
Mick LyonsDF3904888
Trevor StevenMF2104887
Graeme SharpFW32211187
Tony CotteeFW1847287
Kevin RatcliffeDF348287
Andy KingMF1513885
Gary StevensDF208883
John EbbrellMF2071382
Trevor RossMF1261681
John BaileyDF171381
Billy WrightDF1661081
Peter EastoeFW952680
Pat NevinMF1091680
Kevin RichardsonMF1091680
Mark HigginsDF152680
Peter ReidMF159879
Peter BeagrieMF1141179
Gary LinekerFW413079
Pat Van Den HauweDF135278
Steve McMahonMF1001178
Wayne ClarkeFW571878
George WoodGK103—78
Alan HarperDF127477
George TelferFW992077
Paul WilkinsonFW421676
Ian SnodinMF148376
Derek MountfieldDF1061976
Stuart McCallMF103675
Paul BracewellMF95775
Neil PointonDF102575
Andy GrayFW491475
Mike NewellFW681574
Martin KeownDF96074
Asa HartfordMF81674
Neil McDonaldDF90474
Brian KiddFW401273
Joe McBrideMF57972
Jim ArnoldGK48—71
Jim McDonaghGK40—70
Alan IrvineMF60469
Norman WhitesideMF/FW29969
John GidmanDF64269
Paul PowerDF54668
Bobby MimmsGK29—67
Raymond AtteveldDF51167
Eamonn O'KeefeFW40666
Martin HodgeGK25—66
Gary StanleyMF52166
Imre VaradiFW26665
David JohnsonFW40464
Alan AinscowMF28363
Ian WilsonMF34163
Geoff NultyMF28262
Brian BorrowsDF27061
Alan BileyFW19360
Mick FergusonFW8460
Gary MegsonMF22260
Jason KeartonGK6—59
John BartonDF20059
Mike WalshDF20059
Kevin LangleyMF16258
Paul LodgeMF24058
Ian MarshallDF15157
Neil AdamsMF20057
Drew BrandGK2—56
Eddie YoudsDF8055
Terry CurranMF7155
Ian AtkinsDF7154
Mickey ThomasMF10054
Robbie WakenshawFW3154
Warren AspinallMF7053
Darren HughesDF3052
Ross JackFW1152
Howard KendallMF4052
Stefan RehnMF4052
Stuart RimmerFW3051
Pat JenningsGK0—51
Alec ChamberlainGK0—51
Fred BarberGK0—51
Mike StowellGK0—51
Darren OldroydDF1050
Glenn KeeleyDF1050
Mark WrightDF1050
Peter BillingDF1050
Derek WalshMF1050
Neill RimmerMF1050
John MorrisseyMF1050
Ian BishopMF1050
Andy HigginbottomFW0049
Gary PowellFW0049
Gerry MullanFW0049
John ThomasFW0049
Mark LeonardFW0049
Gary ParkinsonDF0049
Ian MacowatDF0049
Ray DeakinDF0049
Stuart StorerDF0049
Brian QuinnMF0048
Mark KearneyMF0048
Mark WardMF0048
Tony WardMF0048
Ray NewlandGK——46

Statistics are career-at-club league totals compiled from Wikidata. Flawless is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any club, league, national federation, or players' association; player names and statistics are used as factual references only.